..


News

  • Written by Anna Wallin | Media & PR Manager Surf Life Saving Australia


The 2018 Australian Youth Life Saving Team (AYLT) will driven by a powerful group of young female athletes including Lani Pallister, (Alexandra Headland) and Nutri-Grain Ironwoman qualifiers Naomi Scott (Manly) and Tiarnee Massie (Maroochydore).

 

Following stellar seasons across the 2017-18 Summer the team will look to expand on Australia’s dominant trifecta in the youth competition at Life Saving World Championships 2018 (LWC2018) having won all three titles since the event inception in 2012.

 

Unable to make it to the Aussies this year due to a clash with the National Age Swimming Championships Lani Pallister said “I was pretty devastated I wasn’t able to make it to the Aussies this year due to the Pool Championships but to be selected in the Youth team is a great honour.

 

“I love being able to compete in both sports and I look forward to competing for Australia in the National Youth team.”

 

Pallister dominated the National Age Swimming Championships last month picking up four gold medals. Pallister’s value in the surf events was on show however at QLD State Titles where she won 8 gold medals in a dominant showing.

 

Also selected for the squad is Anthea Warne (Cudgen Headland/Queensland RLS) who shows versatility across a range of events with strong backgrounds in Pool Rescue and Canoeing, and Keeley Booth (Avoca Beach) who was part of the three-test Surf Rescue series in New Zealand.

 

On the team selections Head Coach Brett Dowker said “We feel there is huge potential around this group of athletes we have selected to progress into the senior squad in coming years.

 

“All six females from the 2016 AYLT all made their Australian Open Capped debut over the 2018 campaign and we feel the potential is definitely there with this group, “ Dowker said.

 

On the sand the AYLT will be represented by two Sydney Branch debutants in Leah Rampoldi (North Cronulla) and Michael Hanna (Elouera).

 

Rising Ironmen Mitchell Coombes (Northcliffe) and Ky Kinsela (Currumbin) earnt their place in the team following strong 2018 seasons which saw both compete at International Surf Rescue. Recent Australian Titles saw Coombes taking out 3 gold medals at Aussies 2018 including the U19 Male Ironman title. Kinsela picked up two team gold medals playing a crucial role in both U19 and Open Male Taplin Relay for Currumbin.

 

Brendon Smith (Half Moon Bay/Victoria RLS) is another who had a strong showing at National Age Swimming Championships being selected alongside Pallister to swim at Junior Pan Pacs, held in Fiji in August 2018.

 

Newcastle duo Jack Curran and Bailey Proud (Redhead/NSW RLS) continue a strong tradition at the club sending youth athletes into the AYLT program with 6 athletes selected since 2012.

 

The team will participate in team camps in June and October to prepare for the Life Saving World Championships from the 16th November  to the 2nd of December in Adelaide.

 

Australian Youth Life Saving Team

 

First Name

Last Name

SLS Club

RLSSA Club

Keeley

Booth

Avoca Beach

New South Wales RLS

Mitchell

Coombes

BMD Northcliffe

 

Jack

Curran

Redhead

New South Wales RLS

Michael

Hanna

Elouera

 

Ky

Kinsela

Currumbin

 

Tiarnee

Massie

Maroochydore

 

Lani

Pallister

Alexandra Headland

 

Bailey

Proud

Redhead

New South Wales RLS

Leah

Rampoldi

North Cronulla

 

Naomi

Scott

Manly

 

Brendon

Smith

Half Moon Bay

Victoria RLS

Anthea

Warne

Cudgen Headland

Queensland RLS

Team Coaches & Management:

  • Coach – Brett Dowker
  • Assistant Coach – Craig Holden
  • Assistant Coach -  Samuel Dick
  • Assistant Coach -  Rachelle King
  • Team Manager – Max Gonzalez

You might also like